Ludus: Track and Field Tours

Packages


13th IAAF Track and Field World Championships Daegu, South Korea August 27th, 2011 to September 4th, 2011  Double up on accommodations and tickets with Ludus Tours for the 2011 IAAF World Championships! Daegu, Germany is the place to be next August as the world’s top athletes compete in the 13th annual IAAF Track and Field World Championships. 
Schedule

Day 1 – Saturday, Morning, August 10
9:30
Discus Throw
W
Qualifying Round A
9:35
100 m 10-athlon
M
10:10
100m
M
Heats
10:15
Pole Vault
M
Qualifying Round A+B
10:35
Long Jump 10-athlon
M
A+B
10:45
100m
W
Heats
10:55
Discus Throw
W
Qualifying Round B
11:20
800m
M
R1
12:20
Shot Put 10-athlon
M
A+B
Day 1 – Saturday, Evening, August 10
14:00
Marathon
W
Final
16:00
High Jump 10-athlon
M
A+B
17:05
Hammer Throw
M
Qualifying Round A
17:10
3000mSt
W
Round 1 – Heats
18:05
400m
W
Round 1 – Heats
18:35
Hammer Throw
M
Qualifying Round B
18:55
10,000m
M
Final
19:20
Long Jump
W
Qualifying Round A+B
19:26
Marathon
W
Medal Ceremony
19:35
100m
M
Round 1 – Heats
20:30
400m 10-athlon
M
20:57
10,000m
M
Medal Ceremony
21:05
Opening Ceremony

Day 2 – Sunday, Morning, August 11
9:05
110mH 10-athlon
M
9:40
110mH
M
Round 1 – Heats
10:00
Discus Throw 10-athlon
M
A
10:30
1500m
W
Round 1 – Heats
10:45
Shot Put
W
Qualifying Round A+B
11:05
400m
M
Round 1 – Heats
11:20
Discus Throw 10-athlon
M
B
11:55
100m
W
Round 1 – Heats
13:05
Pole vault 10-athlon
M
A+B
Day 2 – Sunday, Evening, August 11
17:00
20kmRW
M
Final
17:15
Javelin Throw 10-athlon
M
A
18:30
Javelin Throw 10-athlon
M
B
19:00
Long Jump
W
Final
19:05
100m
M
Semi-final
19:10
Pole vault
W
Qualifying Round A+B
19:35
800m
M
Semi-final
19:55
20kmRW
M
Medal Ceremony
20:05
400m
W
Semi-final
20:15
Discus Throw
W
Final
20:35
1500m 10-athlon
M
Final
21:05
10,000m
W
Final
21:40
Long Jump
W
Medal Ceremony
21:50
100m
M
Final
21:53
10-athlon
M
Medal Ceremony

Day 3 – Monday, Morning, August 12
9:30
110mH 7-athlon
W
9:40
Discus Throw
M
Qualifying Round A
10:10
3000mSt
M
Round 1 – Heats
10:35
High Jump 7-athlon
W
A+B
11:05
Discus Throw
M
Qualifying Round B
11:05
400mH
M
Round 1 – Heats
11:50
400mH
W
Round 1 – Heats
Day 3 – Monday, Evening, August 12
18:45
Shot Put 7-athlon
W
A+B
19:00
Pole vault
M
Final
19:05
110mH
M
Semi-final
19:25
Discus Throw
W
Medal Ceremony
19:35
100m
W
Semi-final
19:55
10,000m
W
Medal Ceremony
20:05
400m
M
Semi-final
20:25
Shot Put
W
Final
20:30
Hammer Throw
M
Final
20:35
200m 7-athlon
W
21:05
100m
M
Medal Ceremony
21:15
400m
W
Final
21:30
110mH
M
Final
21:35
Shot Put
W
Medal Ceremony
21:50
100m
W
Final
21:54
400m
W
Medal Ceremony

Day 4 – Tuesday, Morning, August 13
9:30
Long Jump 7-athlon
W
A+B
9:35
20kmRW
W
Final
9:50
High Jump
M
Qualifying Round A+B
10:20
5000m
M
Round 1 – Heats
11:10
Javelin throw 7-athlon
W
A
11:25
Triple Jump
W
Qualifying Round A+B
12:25
Javelin throw 7-athlon
W
B
Day 4 – Tuesday, Evening, August 13
18:45
20kmRW
W
Medal Ceremony
18:50
Hammer Throw
M
Medal Ceremony
19:00
Discus Throw
M
Final
19:05
400 mH
W
Semi- final
19:25
Pole vault
M
Medal Ceremony
19:35
Pole vault
W
Final
19:40
400 mH
M
Semi- final
20:00
110 mH
M
Medal Ceremony
20:10
800m 7-athlon
W
Final
20:40
1500m
W
Semi- final
21:00
100m
W
Medal Ceremony
21:10
800m
M
Final
21:25
3000mSt
W
Final
21:38
7-athlon
W
Medal Ceremony
21:50
400m
M
Final
21:52
Discus
M
Medal Ceremony

Day 5 – Wednesday, Morning, August 14
8:30
20kmRW
M
Final
9:30
Hammer Throw
W
Qualifying Round A
9:40
5000m
W
Round 1 – Heats
10:25
Long Jump
M
Qualifying Round A+B
10:35
1500m
M
Round 1 – Heats
11:10
Hammer Throw
W
Qualifying Round B

Day 6 – Thursday, Morning, August 15
9:30
Javelin throw
M
Qualifying Round A
9:40
High Jump
W
Qualifying Round A+B
9:55
800m
W
Round 1 – Heats
10:20
Shot Put
M
Qualifying Round A+B
10:55
200m
W
Round 1 – Heats
11:00
Javelin throw
M
Qualifying Round B
Day 6 – Thursday, Evening, August 15
18:50
800m
M
Medal Ceremony
19:00
High Jump
M
Final
19:05
4 × 400 m relay
M
Round 1 – Heats
19:31
High Jump
W
Medal Ceremony
19:40
Triple Jump
W
Final
19:45
200m
W
Semi-final
20:05
3000 mSt
W
Medal Ceremony
20:20
3000 mSt
M
Final
20:33
400m
M
Medal Ceremony
20:45
400 mH
W
Final
20:49
50kmRW
M
Medal Ceremony
21:00
400 mH
M
Final
21:07
3000 mSt
M
Medal Ceremony
21:20
1500m
W
Final

Day 7 – Friday, Morning, August 16
9:30
Javelin throw
W
Qualifying Round A
9:45
100 mH
W
Round 1 – Heats
10:00
Triple Jump
M
Qualifying Round A+B
10:35
200m
M
Round 1 – Heats
11:00
Javelin throw
W
Qualifying Round B
11:30
4 × 400 m relay
W
Round 1 – Heats
Day 7 – Friday, Evening, August 16
18:45
1500m
W
Medal Ceremony
18:50
400 mH
W
Medal Ceremony
19:00
Hammer Throw
W
Final
19:05
1500m
M
Semi-final
19:21
Triple Jump
W
Medal Ceremony
19:30
Long Jump
M
Final
19:40
200m
M
Semi-final
20:00
High Jump
M
Medal Ceremony
20:10
Shot Put
M
Final
20:15
800m
W
Semi-final
20:35
400 mH
M
Medal Ceremony
20:45
5000m
M
Final
21:05
Hammer Throw
W
Medal Ceremony
21:15
200m
W
Final
21:30
4 × 400 m relay
M
Final
21:35
5000m
M
Medal Ceremony

Day 8 – Saturday, Evening, August 17
15:30
Marathon
M
Final
18:00
High Jump
W
Final
18:10
200m
W
Medal Ceremony
18:20
100 mH
W
Semi-final
18:35
Javelin throw
M
Final
18:40
4x400m relay
M
Medal Ceremony
18:55
5000m
W
Final
19:16
Long Jump
M
Medal Ceremony
19:30
100 mH
W
Final
19:35
Shot Put
M
Medal Ceremony
19:45
4x400m relay
W
Final
19:53
5000m
W
Medal Ceremony
20:05
200m
M
Final
20:10
100 mH
W
Medal Ceremony

Day 9 – Sunday, Evening, August 18
15:40
200m
M
Medal Ceremony
15:47
4x400m relay
W
Medal Ceremony
16:00
Javelin throw
W
Final
16:15
4x100m relay
W
Round 1 – Heats
16:34
Javelin throw
M
Medal Ceremony
16:45
Triple Jump
M
Final
16:50
4x100m relay
M
Round 1 – Heats
17:12
High Jump
W
Medal Ceremony
17:25
1500m
M
Final
17:35
Marathon
M
Medal Ceremony
17:50
800m
W
Final
17:57
Javelin throw
W
Medal Ceremony
18:10
4x100m relay
W
Final
18:15
1500m
M
Medal Ceremony
18:25
800m
W
Medal Ceremony
18:40
4x100m relay
M
Final
18:45
Triple Jump
M
Medal Ceremony
18:52
4x100m relay
W
Medal Ceremony
19:00
4x100m relay
M
Medal Ceremony
19:10
Closing ceremony


Want more information? Contact us at info@trackandfieldtours.com.